UNYHA 2017 Competition Results & Sponsors

 



logo 235x214

Upstate New York Homebrewers Association

39th Annual

HOMEBREW COMPETITION

RESULTS & SPONSORS





Sponsors


Styles


Sponsors

 
 

stoneyard brewing company logo


Stoneyard Brewing Company

HOST of the Annual Competition

 

LIGHT LAGERS

BJCP styles: 1B, 1C, 4A, 4B

 

1st Place
Brewer: Brian Richards

Entry Name: Poundage

Style: Munich Helles

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Hemlock Helles

Style: Munich Helles

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Paul Grenier

Entry Name: Deer In Headlights

Style: American Lager

 

southtown beverages-logo


Southtown Beverages

Rochester Drop-off Location

 

 
 

niagara tradition logo


Niagara Tradition
Homebrew Supplies

Buffalo Area Drop-off Location

 

SPECIALTY IPA

BJCP style: 21B

 

1st Place
Brewer: Quinn Sturge

Entry Name: Whole Trunk IPA

Style: Specialty IPA

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Todd Jech, Jeff Morante

Entry Name: Crimson Tilework

Style: Specialty IPA

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Christian Wolff

Entry Name: Rye IPA

Style: Rye IPA

 

ej wren logo


E.J. Wren Homebrewer

Syracuse Area Drop-off Location


 

 
 


Five Star Chemicals

Platinum Sponsor

 

EUROPEAN LAGERS

BJCP styles: 2C, 3B, 3C, 3D, 5D, 6A, 6C, 7A, 7C, 8A, 8B, 9A, 9B

 

1st Place
Brewers: Travis Fisher, Danielle Fisher

Entry Name: Danni's Double Decock Dopplebock

Style: Doppelbock

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Steven Landgren

Entry Name: Ur Einbeck

Style: Dunkels Bock

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Kevin DiTondo

Entry Name: Dangle Dunkel

Style: Munich Dunkel

 

aha logo


American Homebrewers Assocation

Platinum Sponsor

 

 
 

genesee brew house logo


Genesee Brew House

Platinum Sponsor

 

FRUIT BEER

BJCP styles: 29A, 29B, 29C

 

1st Place
Brewers: David Nazzaro, Ronald Nazzaro

Entry Name: Cumquat Saison

Style: Fruit Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Moku Niu

Style: Fruit Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Paul Grenier

Entry Name: Apri-Cot-Dabra

Style: Fruit Beer

 

 
 
 

mr goodbar logo


Mr. Goodbar

Gold Sponsor

 

SPICED, HERB, VEGETABLE BEER

BJCP styles: 30A, 30B, 30C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Aztec Stout

Style: Spiced, Herb, Vegetable Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Geoff Heusinger, Mike Eagan

Entry Name: Morning Joe

Style: Spiced, Herb, Vegetable Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Will Gardiner

Entry Name: XOXO

Style: Spiced, Herb, Vegetable Beer

 

empire brewing logo


Empire Brewing Company

Gold Sponsor

 

 
 

brewers best logo


LD Carlson

Gold Sponsor

 

HYBRIDS

BJCP styles: 1D, 5B, 7B, 18A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Rebecca Merusi

Entry Name: Helen's Blonde

Style: Blonde Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Kyle Erickson

Entry Name: Kolsch

Style: Kolsch

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Kevin DiTondo

Entry Name: Penalty Kill Kolsch

Style: Kolsch

 

lake beverage logo


Lake Beverage Corporation

Gold Sponsor

 

 
 

craftmeister national chemicals logo


Craft Meister National Chemicals

Gold Sponsor

 

GERMAN WHEAT & RYE

BJCP styles: 10A, 10B

 

1st Place
Brewer: Andrew Jones

Entry Name: Weizen

Style: Weissbier

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Mike Eagan, Ian Calder

Entry Name: Heuseweizen

Style: Weissbier

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Erik Reinheimer

Entry Name: 2017 Hefeweizen

Style: Weissbier

 

 
 
 

white labs logo


White Labs Yeast

Gold Sponsor

 

ENGLISH BROWNS

BJCP styles: 13A, 13B, 13C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Christian Wolff

Entry Name: British Dark Mild

Style: Dark Mild

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Wally Kopinski, Wally Jr. Kopinski

Entry Name: Working Man Porter

Style: English Porter

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Tyler Miller

Entry Name: British Shorthair

Style: Dark Mild

 

 
 
 

mayers cider mill logo


Mayer's Cider Mill

Gold Sponsor

 

SOUR ALES

BJCP styles: 23A, 23B, 23F, 28B, 28C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Ken DeMarree

Entry Name: Sundried Sour

Style: Wild Specialty Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Erik Reinheimer

Entry Name: Flanders Red

Style: Flanders Red Ale

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Ken DeMarree

Entry Name: Casey At The Bat

Style: Sour Beer

 

 
 
 

hobby beverage logo


Hobby Beverage Minibrew

Gold Sponsor

 

ENGLISH PALE ALES

BJCP styles: 11A, 11B, 11C, 12A

 

1st Place
Brewers: Andrew Brooks, Patricia Brooks

Entry Name: Joshua

Style: Strong Bitter

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Keith McCullum, Steve Howles

Entry Name: Eckankar Snakebite Bitter

Style: Strong Bitter

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Thomas Ocque

Entry Name: Easy ESB

Style: Strong Bitter

 

 
 
 

cargill logo


Cargill Malt

Gold Sponsor

 

SCOTTISH & IRISH ALES

BJCP styles: 14B, 14C, 15A, 15B, 15C, 17C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Tim Bergstresser

Entry Name: Shut Ye Geggie

Style: Wee Heavy

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Vince Natali

Entry Name: Smuggler's Irish Stout

Style: Irish Stout

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Steven Landgren, Peter Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Matt Killeen, Mark Hall

Entry Name: He Ain't Heavy

Style: Wee Heavy

 

 
 
 

blue tusk logo


The Blue Tusk

Silver Sponsor

 

AMERICAN ALES

BJCP styles: 18B, 19A, 19C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Cosmos

Style: American Pale Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Hollen Groff

Entry Name: Maple Brown Ale

Style: American Brown Ale

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Thomas Ocque

Entry Name: Multibeast

Style: American Pale Ale

 

cb craft brewers logo


CB Craft Brewers

Silver Sponsor

 

 
 

rohrbach brewing logo


Rohrbach Brewing Company

Silver Sponsor

 

BIG ALES

BJCP styles: 17B, 22B, 22C, 22D

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Big Decisions

Style: American Strong Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Mark Scibilia

Entry Name: Wheat Heavy

Style: Wheatwine

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Timothy Young

Entry Name: Maharani

Style: American Barleywine

 

 
 
 

railhead brewing company logo


Railhead Brewing Company

Silver Sponsor

 

PORTERS

BJCP styles: 9C, 20A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Rachel Spallina

Entry Name: Busty Porter

Style: American Porter

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Brian Richards

Entry Name: Nomadic

Style: American Porter

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Keith McCullum, Steve Howles

Entry Name: New Year Porter

Style: American Porter

 

 
 
 
blichmann logo


Blichmann Engineering

Silver Sponsor

 

STOUTS

BJCP styles: 16A, 16B, 16C, 20B, 20C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Austin George

Entry Name: Tropical Stout Maria

Style: Tropical Stout

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Steve Zoller

Entry Name: Who Is Feeling Imperial?

Style: Imperial Stout

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Steven Landgren, Dan Kingsley, Mark Hall, Matt Killeen, Brian Albrecht, Jim & Marsha Haak

Entry Name: Dark & Silky

Style: Oatmeal Stout

 

 
 
 

proflow dynamics logo


Pro Flow Dynamics

Silver Sponsor

 

IPA

BJCP styles: 12C, 21A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Thomas Ocque

Entry Name: Anyway, An IPA

Style: American IPA

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Peter Woodworth

Entry Name: Stonethrowers IPA

Style: American IPA

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Nicholas Gratch, Jon Roberts

Entry Name: Citra Fury

Style: American IPA

 

 
 
 

tap handles logo


Taphandles

Silver Sponsor

 

DOUBLE IPA

BJCP styles: 22A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Mike Rich

Entry Name: Double IPA

Style: Double IPA

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Kyle Erickson

Entry Name: I See Double IPA

Style: Double IPA

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Christopher Gadawski, Jonathan Carter

Entry Name: Paltry Misgivings

Style: Double IPA

 

 
 
 

prison city logo


Prison City Brewing

Bronze Sponsor

 

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALES

BJCP styles: 24A, 24B, 25B, 26A

 

1st Place
Brewer: John Sullivan

Entry Name: Single Trap

Style: Trappist Single

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Sean Harnett

Entry Name: A Fine Mistake

Style: Saison

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Jason Chang

Entry Name: Saison DuChang

Style: Saison

 

briess logo


Briess Malt & Ingredients

Bronze Sponsor

 

 
 

middle ages logo


Middle Ages Brewing Company

Bronze Sponsor

 

BIG BELGIAN ALES

BJCP styles: 25A, 25C, 26B, 26C, 26D

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: South Gilpin Abbey

Style: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Derek Edinger

Entry Name: Quadrupel Monk

Style: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Mark Zanatian

Entry Name: Charade

Style: Belgian Blond Ale

 

ajs beer warehouse logo


AJ'S Beer Warehouse

Bronze Sponsor

 

 
 


Tap & Mallet

Bronze Sponsor

 

SMOKE & WOOD ALES

BJCP styles: 6B, 32A, 33A, 33B

 

1st Place
Brewer: James Burt

Entry Name: Smoke On The Water

Style: Rauchbier

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Paul Grenier, Dave Luckenbach

Entry Name: Swallow Your Soul

Style: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Al Schichler

Entry Name: Old Rasputin Clone

Style: Wood-Aged Beer

 

pizza plant logo


Pizza Plant

Bronze Sponsor

 

 
 

heavy seas brewing logo


Heavy Seas Beer

Bronze Sponsor

 

SPECIALTY BEER

BJCP styles: 27A, 31A, 31B, 34A, 34B, 34C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Bob Charboneau

Entry Name: All Mixed Up

Style: Mixed-Style Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Craig Sherwood

Entry Name: Spruce Juice

Style: Experimental Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Michael Slattery

Entry Name: Rye Stout

Style: Alternative Grain Beer

 

 
 
 

beers of the world logo


Beers of the World

Bronze Sponsor

 

CIDERS & MEADS

BJCP styles: C1A, C1B, C2A, C2B, C2C, C2D, C2E, C2F, M1A, M1B, M1C, M2A, M4A, M4C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Stephen Wilson

Entry Name: Snow White

Style: Ice Cider

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Pommedemonium

Style: New World Cider

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Steven Landgren

Entry Name: Ole Smokey

Style: Braggot

 

 
 
 
 

BEST OF SHOW

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Aztec Stout

Style: 30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Stephen Wilson

Entry Name: Snow White

Style: C2D - Ice Cider

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Andrew Jones

Entry Name: Weizen

Style: 10A - Weissbier

 

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Ken DeMarree

Entry Name: Sundried Sour

Style: 28C - Wild Specialty Beer

 
 
 
  Please Thank and Support
All of Our
Wonderful Sponsors!